MCX MARGIN CALCULATOR

Edit
Margin Requirement As Per MCXWisdom Capital Margin Requirement
SymbolExpiry DateLot SizePriceC/F MarginContract ValueMISMargin MultiplierCover OrderMargin MultiplierCalculation
ALUMINI30-04-20181147.26522.51472001,117451472100
ALUMINIUM30-04-20185147.2326157360005,559457360100
COPPER30-04-20181000460.5524905.54605504,0371302303200
COPPERM30-04-2018250460.66226.631151501,012129576200
CRUDEOIL19-04-20181004525328724525003,202972263200
CRUDEOILM19-04-20181045253294.94525032397226200
GOLD05-06-2018131300152898313000018,75716415650200
GOLDM04-05-201810312311524931231001,873159915616200
LEAD30-04-20185154.3554208.57717507,0341207718100
LEADMINI30-04-20181154.410841.51544001,4071181544100
NATURALGAS25-04-20181250187.615248.252345003,950109710633
NICKEL30-04-2018250936.418369.52341002,767672341100
NICKELM30-04-2018100936.27421.8936201,10566936100
SILVER04-05-2018303951257551.311853608,6381245927200
SILVERM30-04-20185395399597.41976951,428124988200
ZINC30-04-20185212.871018.510640008,82710110640100
ZINCMINI30-04-20181212.75138012127501,8211022128100

MCX/Commodity Margin FAQs

What is MCX?

MCX: MCX stands for Multi Commodity Exchange. It was established in 2003 and is based in Mumbai. It is also an exchange like BSE and NSE where commodities are traded. It is considered as an India’s largest commodity futures exchange where the clearance and settlements of the exchange happens. MCX as an exchange comes under the regulatory purview of SEBI.

What are the commodities being traded in MCX Exchange?

Commodities like Gold, Gold Mini, Silver Mini, Crude Oil, Crude Oil Mini, Natural Gas, Agro Commodities, Copper Mini etc. fall under the category of MCX.

What does a margin calculator do?

Commodity Margin calculator: MCX Margin Calculator will help you calculate the MCX Margin requirements to persuade you with commodity trading and intraday commodity trading in India.

What does MCX margin for positional trading comprised of?

The gross MCX margin for positional trading holds Exposure Margin, MCX Span Margin and the Extreme Loss Margin (ELM).

What is the margin required for crudeoil in MIS in an ultimate plan?

Approx 3713, for updated value please check MCX Margin Calculator.

What is the lot size for SILVERM?

5 Kg, For live value Click here MCX Margin Requirement.

How much margin is required to buy 10 lots of Gold in Intraday?

185140 approx

What is the lot size of Natural Gas and its margin required in MIS?

1250 is the lot size and 3321 is the margin in intraday.