MCX MARGIN CALCULATOR



Edit
Margin Requirement As Per MCXWisdom Capital Margin Requirement
SymbolExpiry DateLot SizePriceC/F MarginContract ValueMISMargin MultiplierCover OrderMargin MultiplierCalculation
ALUMINI30-04-20181131.056522.51310501,1171611311100
ALUMINIUM30-04-20185131.1326156555005,5591616555100
COPPER30-04-20181000440.7524905.54407504,0371422204200
COPPERM30-04-2018250440.656226.63110162.51,012142551200
CRUDEOIL19-04-20181004248328724248003,2021032124200
CRUDEOILM19-04-20181042493294.942490323103212200
GOLD05-06-2018130690152898306900018,75716115345200
GOLDM04-05-201810306101524930610001,873160615305200
LEAD30-04-20185157.1554208.57857507,0341167858100
LEADMINI30-04-20181157.1510841.51571501,4071161572100
NATURALGAS25-04-20181250178.915248.252236253,950117677733
NICKEL30-04-201825087718369.52192502,767952193100
NICKELM30-04-2018100876.87421.8876801,10595877100
SILVER04-05-2018303855157551.311565308,6381615783200
SILVERM30-04-20185385689597.41928401,428161964200
ZINC30-04-20185214.3571018.510717508,82712110718100
ZINCMINI30-04-20181214.3138012143001,8211242143100

MCX/Commodity Margin FAQs

What is MCX?

MCX: MCX stands for Multi Commodity Exchange. It was established in 2003 and is based in Mumbai. It is also an exchange like BSE and NSE where commodities are traded. It is considered as an India’s largest commodity futures exchange where the clearance and settlements of the exchange happens. MCX as an exchange comes under the regulatory purview of SEBI.

What are the commodities being traded in MCX Exchange?

Commodities like Gold, Gold Mini, Silver Mini, Crude Oil, Crude Oil Mini, Natural Gas, Agro Commodities, Copper Mini etc. fall under the category of MCX.

What does a margin calculator do?

Commodity Margin calculator: MCX Margin Calculator will help you calculate the MCX Margin requirements to persuade you with commodity trading and intraday commodity trading in India.

What does MCX margin for positional trading comprised of?

The gross MCX margin for positional trading holds Exposure Margin, MCX Span Margin and the Extreme Loss Margin (ELM).

What is the margin required for crudeoil in MIS in an ultimate plan?

Approx 3713, for updated value please check MCX Margin Calculator.

What is the lot size for SILVERM?

5 Kg, For live value Click here MCX Margin Requirement.

How much margin is required to buy 10 lots of Gold in Intraday?

185140 approx

What is the lot size of Natural Gas and its margin required in MIS?

1250 is the lot size and 3321 is the margin in intraday.